CEO 23-1—March 15, 2023
[…] You assert that because the City Commissioner will be applying to the program in her private capacity—without the involvement of a "business entity"—the first part of the statute does not apply. However, as noted above, the statute covers situations where the contractual relationship in question is with an "agency" that is doing business with, or is subject to the regulation of, the public officer's agency. This is the scenario at issue here, as the City Commissioner will have a contractual relationship with an agency overseen by, and subject to the regulation of, the City Commission.

[5]Section 112.316 provides:

CONSTRUCTION.—It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.